|
|
|
 |
This is a
high quality oil extracted by
a cold, virgin process in order
to ensure that it retains all
the unique nutritious qualities
of the Tigernut itself. Tigernut
oil was first used by Egyptians
4000 years ago in preference
to olive oil. Indeed, it is
generally considered a healthier
alternative.
The oil is
golden brown in colour and has
a rich, nutty taste. Tigernut
oil is also a fantastic component
of beauty products. It has a
high oleic acid content and
low acidity, and so is excellent
for the skin.
|
|
| ANALYSIS CERTIFICATE
- TIGER NUTS OIL: |
| ACIDITY: 0’4
/ YIELD: 15% |
FATS
ACIDS COMPOSITION
ACID MIRISTIC
|
0'08 |
| ACID PALMITIC |
13'19 |
| ACID PALMITOLEIC |
0'25 |
| ACID MARGARIC |
0'08 |
| ACID MARGAROLEIC |
0'05 |
| ACID ESTEARIC |
4'32 |
| ACID OLEIC |
68'83 |
| ACID LINOLEIC |
11'70 |
| ACID LINOLENIC |
0'15 |
| ACID ARAQUIC |
0'64 |
| ACID GADOLEIC |
0'23 |
| ACID BEHENIC |
0'13 |
| ACID LIGNOCERIC |
0'19 |
|
ESTEROLS
COMPOSITION
| CHOLESTEROL |
0'27 |
| BRASICASTEROL |
0'17 |
| 24-METILENCHOLESTEROL |
0'06 |
| CAMPESTEROL |
14'83 |
| CAMPESTANOL |
0'17 |
| ESTIGMASTEROL |
15'48 |
| D7-CAMPESTEROL |
0'84 |
| D7-ESTIGASTEROL |
5'61 |
| D7-AVENASTEROL |
2'55 |
| D5-AVENASTEROL |
2'95 |
| CLEROSTEROL |
0'82 |
| BETA-SITOSTEROL
REAL |
54'67 |
| SITOSTANOL |
0'62 |
|
Comparative study of chufa oil versus
other commercialised oils
(November 2004)
PROPERTIES
OF CHUFA OIL:
| - |
- High content of oleic
acid (Monounsaturated
fat acid which has a bigger
resistance to chemical decomposition).
|
| - |
Content
in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid & linolenic
acid) enough to cover
daily minimum needs (around
10 gr).
|
| - |
High content of Vitamin
E (alpha-tocopherol).
|
| - |
Higher
oxidative stability than other
oils, due to its content
of polyunsaturated fatty acids
and gamma-tocoferol. |
TERAPHEUTIC
PROPERTIES OF CHUFA OIL:
| - |
Reduces
“bad” cholesterol (LDL-cholesterol) and increases
the “good” one (HDL-cholesterol).
Reduces levels of triglycerides
in blood.
|
| - |
Reduces
risk of formation of bloody
clots and produces dilatation
in veins, preventing
arteriosclerosis.
|
| - |
Positive
effects on digestive secretions (gastric, pancreatic and biliar),
due to high content of oleic
acid, the most powerful stimulator
of production of Colecistokine
(Responsible for digestive secretions).
|
| - |
Stimulation
of the absorption of calcium in bones and the production
of new bony material, due to
short and medium chain fatty
acids, oleic acid and essential
fatty acids.
|
| - |
Effective
against skin alterations,
aging process, etc, due to its
elevated contents of Vitamin
E, which activates microcirculation
of skin.
|
| - |
Recommended
for infants and the elderly
because of its content in Vitamin
E and the antioxidant effect of it in the cell membrane.
|
| - |
Recommended for those
dieting due to the high
occurrence of Vitamin E.
|
| - |
Helps to
fix the embryo in the uterus
and increases fertility
of men and women, due
to its high contents of Vitamin
E.
|
| - |
Avoids
oxidation of lipoproteins, also
called transporters of cholesterol
in blood (related to
the development of cardiovascular
illness), and other substances
(related to the development
of some kinds of cancer). |
ADVANTAGES
OF USING CHUFA OIL INSTEAD OF OTHER
OILS:
| - |
Tasty and stable oil.
|
| - |
High quality oil due to its extraction without
adding any external heat (cold
pressed oil).
|
| - |
Highly
recommended for cooking above
other oils because
it is more resistant to chemical
decomposition at high temperatures.
Furthermore, less fat is absorbed
into the food as it creates
a crust on the surface during
cooking, preventing the oil
itself being absorbed into the
product.
|
| - |
Provides daily minimum
necessary quantity of polyunsaturated
acids (10 gr).
|
| - |
Possesses
high quantities of gama-tocopherol
(higher than olive oil). Makes
it resistant to oxidation. |
APPLICATIONS
FOR THE CHUFA-OIL:
| - |
Alimentation: The oil can be used
as an accompaniment or for cooking
food. Less fat is absorbed into
food during cooking as a crust
is formed on the surface, preventing
the oil itself from being absorbed.
|
| - |
Nutritional
purposes: Prevention
and nutritional therapy for
cardiac pathologies, due to
its high content of monounsaturated
fatty acids (Oleic acid). Improves
metabolism itself. Helps improving
health.
|
| - |
Cosmetic
products: It is a cell
antioxidant due to its high
content of Vitamin E, which
delays cell aging - improves
elasticity of skin and helps
from appearance of wrinkles.
Good for treatment of acne and
other skin ‘alterations’;
aging etc: Extraction of tocopherol,
because it can’t be chemically
synthesized.
|
| - |
Pharmaceutical
industry: Reduces levels
of cholesterol and is has a
high content of oleic acid.
|
| - |
Textile Industry: To
waterproof textile fibres. |
|
|
|